Privacy Policy

The Youth Music Network is provided by UK charity Youth Music. This privacy policy sets out how Youth Music uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We'll do everything we reasonably can to make sure your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide any information that could be used to identify you, we'll only use it in the ways described in this privacy policy. We might make changes to this policy from time to time, so you should check back on a regular basis to make sure you're happy with any changes. This policy was put in place in October 2011 and updated in September 2012.

 


 

Who are we?

This website is operated by Youth Music which is a Registered Charity in England and Wales (registered charity number: 1075032). Our registered address is One America Street, London SE1 0NE.

 

What we collect

We collect personal information from users of this website through the use of our on-line forms, when you e-mail us, or otherwise provide us with, your details, when you use our on-line services and when you create a user profile and/or upload content to the site.

The personal information we may collect from you includes contact details, and photographs and other content you upload to the site.

Whenever you provide such information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better services and recommendations.

We use this information to provide our services, display your profile on our website, process your requests, carry out research and/or prepare reports.

We also may keep some of this information on secure systems for our own records.

 

Controlling and sharing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our associated organisations, our agents and/or service providers and suppliers whom we engage to process data on our behalf. 

Apart from as set out above, we will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate or on an anonymous basis (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please Contact Us.

 

Security

We take all reasonable precautions to make sure this information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

However, we can accept no responsibility for misuse of your personal information by other organisations we authorise to use your personal information, and you therefore must proceed at your own risk.

Youth Music strongly recommends that users should never disclose to other users personal information such as their name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other personal information that could allow them to be identified outside the site.

 

cookies in use on this site

Cookies and how they benefit you
Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.
 

Granting us permission to use cookies
If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website function cookies

Our own cookies...

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Remembering your search settings
  • Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions
  • Allowing you to add comments to our site
  • Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you declined to use our app or take our survey)

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions...

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

  • MailChimp - the software that sends out our monthly email updates.

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

 

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

  • ShareThis - this provide us with lots of sharing buttons all in one neat package
  • Twitter 

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called 'analytics' programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use:

  • Google Analytics

Turning Cookies Off
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

 
Links to other websites

Our website contains some links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Our privacy policy applies to our own site, but for obvious reasons it can't extend to other people's websites. So, we'd recommend you look at the privacy policies on those websites too.

 

Users under the age of 16

Some parts of our site are accessible to over 18s only. However most of our site is accessible to everybody. If you are under the age of 16, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you use this site and particularly before you submit any personal information to us. If you do not have this consent, you are not allowed to provide us with personal information or use the site.

We may also carry out additional checks (without notice to you) to check that if you are under the age of 16, you have got your parent/guardian’s permission.

Please let us know immediately by Contacting Us if you have any concerns about the way the website is used by you or any other user.
 

340 reads