You are here:

Grantholder / applicant privacy notice

This Notice explains how Youth Music (National Foundation for Youth Music, UK registered charity number 1075032), as controller, uses personal information in the course of administering grants, including receiving and considering applications for grants.

1. Changes to this Notice

This Notice may change from time to time. We will notify you of significant changes by contacting you directly.

This Notice was last updated in May 2018.

2. What personal information will Youth Music collect and process about me?

The personal information Youth Music collects in the course of assessing and administering its grants is primarily obtained directly from the grant applicant during the application process (and therefore indirectly from the individual). Mainly, this will be information about an individual who is a point of contact for the grant/ prospective grant.

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Identity data such as your name, username, social media identity and account details (and other profile data such as your password, preferences, feedback and survey responses).
  • Contact data such as your address, email and telephone numbers.
  • Financial data such as bank account and payment details, and Gift Aid information (though typically these will be the financial details of the grant recipient organisation.
  • Transaction data, including details of payments and donations.
  • Technical data such as your IP address when you visit our websites.
  • Any other information you provide us in the course of the grant application or throughout the grant period or thereafter.

3. How and why will Youth Music use my personal information?

Youth Music will use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to administer an account on our grants application portal.
  • to process and assess grant applications, including contacting you to discuss the application and any queries.
  • to administer grants and for purposes in the course of the grant relationship, including ongoing contact regarding the relationship, payment, monitoring and evaluation and reporting back (including audits).
  • promoting grant funded work.
  • to occasionally carry out market research.
  • to send you details of Youth Music promotions, products, services, special offers and rewards that we think will be of interest to you. It's up to you to decide whether or not you want to receive this information, which is covered by our separate, general Privacy Policy.
  • to satisfy legal and regulatory obligations.
  • for the prevention of fraud.
  • for the establishment, defence and/ or enforcement of legal claims.

4. Collaborative working and networking

Youth Music is a network-building organisation, and regularly hosts meetings between grant recipients for the purpose of information sharing. From time to time we may make contact with the named grant recipient contact to request permission to share their contact details with other grant recipients and partner organisations.

5. Will Youth Music share my personal information with anyone else?

Generally, we will only use your personal information within Youth Music and share with third parties to the extent required to achieve the purposes set out in this Notice. We require these third parties to respect and safeguard your personal information and only in accordance with our instructions.

Those third parties may include:

  • consultants.
  • suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we have with them – for example for IT services such as website hosting
  • insurers and professional service providers such as accountants and lawyers
  • financial companies that collect or process donations on our behalf, and external fundraising platforms
  • regulatory authorities, such as HMRC.

We also reserve the right to disclose your information to third parties for their own purposes in some cases. For example:

  • If we sell or buy all or part of a business, in which case we may disclose it to the potential seller or buyer.
  • If we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so.
  • To protect the rights, property and/ or safety of the charity, its personnel, supporters, users or others (including you).

6. International data transfers

Generally, the personal information we collect is stored at a destination within the UK or EU. We use agencies and/ or suppliers to process personal information on our behalf and so personal information may therefore be transferred, stored, or accessed outside the UK or EU. In these cases we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place (for example, by entering into an agreement approved by the European Commission for this purpose).

7. How long will Youth Music keep my personal information? 

We will hold your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it is being held, and to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. This length of time may vary depending on those purposes.

8. Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information

The legal bases for the processing of personal information set out in this Notice are:

  1. Where there is a contract and the use is necessary for the performance of the contract or to take steps at your request prior to entering into it.
  2. Where there is a legal or regulatory obligation.
  3. Where it is necessary for Youth Music or others’ “legitimate interest” and this is not over-rided by your interests and fundamental rights. Youth Music’s legitimate interest will primarily be the legitimate pursuit of its grant-making activities as a charitable entity, and associated work.

9. Your privacy rights

You have the following rights:

  • to ask for the personal information we hold and for a copy of it
  • to withdraw consent
  • to object to processing (use) – you have the right to object where we are (i) relying on the legal basis of our legitimate interests (ii) using your personal information to send direct marketing or (iii) using it for statistical purposes.
  • to erasure – in some cases, you can ask us to delete your personal information from our records (or anonymise it).
  • to restrict processing – instead of deletion, you may ask us to restrict our use of your personal information if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
  • to rectification – if you believe our records concerning you are inaccurate, you can ask us to update them. You can ask us to check the personal information we hold about you if you are unsure.
  • to ‘data portability’ – this means that, where we are processing your personal information using automated means on the basis of consent, or to perform a contract, you can ask us to transfer it to you or another service provider in a usable format.

Note that we may ask for proof of ID or further information.

These rights only apply in limited circumstances.

Contact us (including complaints)

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information please let us know by contacting us in one of the following ways:

Angela Linton, Chief Operating Officer

By post: Youth Music, Studios 3-5 Swan Court, 9 Tanner Street, London SE1 3LE

By email: data@youthmusic.org.uk

By phone: 020 7902 1095

You are entitled to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK regulator for data privacy – www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us. We are always grateful for the opportunity to resolve your concerns before you feel the need to speak to the ICO.